Passaic County  »  07512  »  Wentick St  »  55 Wentick St

55 Wentick Street, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information

55 Wentick Street, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Wentick Street, Totowa, NJ 07512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Wentick Street, Totowa
Zip code 07512
County Passaic
Municipality Totowa Borough
Block 142
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa

Sale date 04/13/1993
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa

Building sqft 10,929
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.803
Year built 1940
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa

• • Improvements for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Wentick Street, Totowa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa, NJ 07512?

55 Wentick Street, Totowa, NJ 07512 was built in 1940 and has a total of 10,929 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Wentick Street, Totowa, NJ 07512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,180,500, the tax amount paid for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa, NJ 07512 is $34,635.

When was 55 Wentick Street, Totowa, NJ 07512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Wentick Street, Totowa, NJ 07512 was last sold in 04/13/1993 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/1993 $345,000

Title Documents for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/13/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa, NJ 07512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $34,636
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,180,500

Assessment History for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,180,500 $1,180,500 2.934 $34,636 +8.23%
2024 $1,180,500 $1,180,500 2.711 $32,003 +4.55%
2023 $1,180,500 $1,180,500 2.593 $30,610 +6.36%
2022 $1,180,500 $1,180,500 2.438 $28,781 +2.48%
2021 $1,180,500 $1,180,500 2.379 $28,084 -1.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,959
Median age 42
Average household income $131,788
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 3,916
Owner occupied units 73.6%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $581,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa

Here are the neighbors for 55 Wentick Street, Totowa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Garretson Ave, Totowa 2,402 12/07/2022 $1
52 Wentick St, Totowa 1,552 02/20/2013 $215,000
45 Acorn St, Totowa 2,290 12/08/1992 $1
49-51 Acorn St, Totowa 1,124 03/29/2016 $339,000
44 Garretson Ave, Totowa 1,581 03/18/2008 $385,000
650 Union Blvd, Totowa 40,584 01/04/2019 $1
32 Garretson Ave, Totowa 1,572 03/20/2013
46 Wentick St, Totowa 2,436 04/29/2005 $557,000
45 Wentick St, Totowa 2,528 10/19/2020 $1
594 Union Blvd, Totowa 6,528 09/23/2010 $325,000