Passaic County  »  07512  »  Route 46  »  440 Route 46

440 Route 46, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information

440 Route 46, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Route 46, Totowa, NJ 07512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Route 46, Totowa
Zip code 07512
County Passaic
Municipality Totowa Borough
Block 173
Lot 41

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Route 46, Totowa

Sale date 06/05/2025
Sale price $8,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $125,024

Lot & Building Information for 440 Route 46, Totowa

Building sqft 18,421
Building class Store
Acreage 1.947
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 440 Route 46, Totowa

• • Improvements for 440 Route 46, Totowa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Route 46, Totowa

How many sq. ft. does 440 Route 46, Totowa, NJ 07512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 440 Route 46, Totowa, NJ 07512 has a total of 18,421 square feet and a current price per square foot of $434.

What is the year built & the current market value of 440 Route 46, Totowa, NJ 07512?

440 Route 46, Totowa, NJ 07512 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,261,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Route 46, Totowa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Route 46, Totowa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2025 $8,000,000
10/17/2005 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 Route 46, Totowa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 440 Route 46, Totowa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2029
06/05/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/05/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2005 - D
11/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Route 46, Totowa

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Route 46, Totowa, NJ 07512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $125,024
Market value $4,261,200

Assessment History for 440 Route 46, Totowa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Route 46, Totowa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,261,200 $4,261,200 2.934 $125,024 +8.23%
2024 $4,261,200 $4,261,200 2.711 $115,521 +4.55%
2023 $4,261,200 $4,261,200 2.593 $110,493 +6.36%
2022 $4,261,200 $4,261,200 2.438 $103,888 +2.48%
2021 $4,261,200 $4,261,200 2.379 $101,374 -1.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,959
Median age 42
Average household income $131,788
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 3,916
Owner occupied units 73.6%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $581,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Route 46, Totowa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Route 46, Totowa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 440 Route 46, Totowa

Here are the neighbors for 440 Route 46, Totowa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Floyd Dr, Totowa 2,146
360 Route 46, Totowa 30,240 08/09/2016 $8,300,000
244 Route 46, Totowa 1,730 06/15/2021 $1
721 N Riverview Dr, Totowa 2,104 04/09/2010 $345,000
400 Route 46, Totowa 14,131
370 Route 46, Totowa 03/05/2025 $1
2 A Denora Dr, Totowa 1,686
5 Melissa Dr, Totowa 1,816 09/30/2021 $460,000
769 N Riverview Dr, Totowa 2,448 08/16/2021 $685,000
717 N Riverview Dr, Totowa 1,274
1 Floyd Dr, Totowa 1,984 09/04/2013
5 Floyd Dr, Totowa 1,810 05/04/2020 $450,100