Passaic County  »  07465  »  Crescent Rd  »  209 Crescent Rd

209 Crescent Road, Wanaque, NJ 07465 Property Information

209 Crescent Road, Wanaque, NJ 07465 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 Crescent Road, Wanaque, NJ 07465
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque
Zip code 07465
County Passaic
Municipality Wanaque Borough
Block 200.05
Lot 45

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque

Sale date 11/08/2022
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,070

Lot & Building Information for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque

Building sqft 2,172
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque

• • Improvements for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque, NJ 07465?

209 Crescent Road, Wanaque, NJ 07465 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,172 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque, NJ 07465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,800, the tax amount paid for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque, NJ 07465 is $12,069.

When was 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque, NJ 07465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

209 Crescent Road, Wanaque, NJ 07465 was last sold in 11/08/2022 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2022 $465,000
04/21/2006 $439,900
07/05/2002 $252,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2022 - D
12/06/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/2006 - D
05/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/05/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque

Access detailed property tax data for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque, NJ 07465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,070
Market value $265,800

Assessment History for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $265,800 $265,800 4.541 $12,070 +5.29%
2024 $265,800 $265,800 4.313 $11,464 +2.03%
2023 $265,800 $265,800 4.227 $11,235 +2.15%
2022 $265,800 $265,800 4.138 $10,999 +2.22%
2021 $265,800 $265,800 4.048 $10,760 +1.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 Crescent Road, Wanaque to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.42
Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.42
Peter Cooper Elementary School 8 Public K-3 243 1.11
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 1.29
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.42
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 1.29
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.32
Haskell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 378 1.62
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 2.60

Nearest high schools

Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 0.48
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 1.29
Wannaque Regional School NR Public 10 0 2.89