Passaic County  »  07465  »  Stephens Ave  »  7 Stephens Ave

7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 Property Information

7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque
Zip code 07465
County Passaic
Municipality Wanaque Borough
Block 220
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque

Sale date 01/08/2021
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,489

Lot & Building Information for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque

Building sqft 1,283
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Business (B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque

• • Improvements for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465?

7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,283 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 is $9,990.

When was 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 was last sold in 01/08/2021 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2021 $310,000
05/07/2007 $310,000
12/29/2006 $238,300
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/14/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/28/2031
01/08/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2007 - D
05/14/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/2006 - D
01/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/19/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,489
Market value $220,000

Assessment History for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $220,000 $220,000 4.313 $9,489 +2.03%
2023 $220,000 $220,000 4.227 $9,299 +2.15%
2022 $220,000 $220,000 4.138 $9,104 +2.22%
2021 $220,000 $220,000 4.048 $8,906 +1.12%
2020 $220,000 $220,000 4.003 $8,807 +2.46%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Stephens Avenue, Wanaque to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.17
Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.17
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.13
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.13
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.17
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.13
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 1.14
Haskell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 378 1.45
St Catherine Of Bologna School NR Private PK, K-8 193 2.84

Nearest high schools

Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 0.52
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 1.14
Wannaque Regional School NR Public 10 0 2.81