Passaic County  »  07470  »  Route 23  »  535 Route 23

535 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

535 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

535 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 535 Route 23, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 303
Lot 2
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 535 Route 23, Wayne

Sale date 06/03/2021
Sale price $2,900,000
Property tax $65,406

Lot & Building Information for 535 Route 23, Wayne

Building sqft 11,500
Building class Motel (530)
Acreage 1.42
Units 61

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 535 Route 23, Wayne

• • Improvements for 535 Route 23, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 535 Route 23, Wayne

How many sq. ft. does 535 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (530) located at 535 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 has a total of 11,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $252.

What is the market value of 535 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470?

The current market value is $1,100,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 61 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 535 Route 23, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 535 Route 23, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2021 $2,900,000
06/03/2021 $2,175,000
09/28/2009 $2,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 535 Route 23, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 535 Route 23, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/03/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/03/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/03/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/03/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/03/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2009 - D
10/08/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 535 Route 23, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 535 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $65,406
Market value $1,100,000

Assessment History for 535 Route 23, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 535 Route 23, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,650,000 $1,650,000 5.946 $98,109 +3.99%
2023 $1,650,000 $1,650,000 5.718 $94,347 +1.13%
2022 $1,650,000 $1,650,000 5.654 $93,291 +0.11%
2021 $1,650,000 $1,650,000 5.648 $93,192 +0.44%
2020 $1,650,000 $1,650,000 5.623 $92,780 +1.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,131
Median age 41
Average household income $185,848
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 18,697
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 535 Route 23, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 535 Route 23, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 535 Route 23, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 535 Route 23, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Fairpark Pl, Wayne 1,564 10/31/2023 $1
14 Wood St, Wayne 1,579 08/23/1988 $192,500
557 Route 23, Wayne 50,278 03/31/2003 $1,300,000
49 Main Ave, Wayne 768 12/28/2018 $130,000
13 Jane Pl, Wayne 1,665 12/10/2024 $1
517 Route 23, Wayne 5,695 06/03/2021 $2,900,000
21 Fairpark Pl, Wayne 1,228 05/30/2017 $340,000
27 Main Ave, Wayne 1,064 04/30/2020 $130,000
28 Jane Pl, Wayne 1,583 04/08/2021 $30,000
11 Fairpark Pl, Wayne 1,596 07/23/1993 $158,500