Passaic County  »  07470  »  Route 23  »  1293 Route 23

1293 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

1293 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1293 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1293 Route 23, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1413
Lot 30
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 1293 Route 23, Wayne

Sale date 09/12/2019
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,433

Lot & Building Information for 1293 Route 23, Wayne

Building sqft 12,795
Building class Store
Acreage 0.918

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1293 Route 23, Wayne

• • Improvements for 1293 Route 23, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1293 Route 23, Wayne

How many sq. ft. does 1293 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1293 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 has a total of 12,795 square feet and a current price per square foot of $242.

What is the market value of 1293 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470?

The current market value is $865,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1293 Route 23, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1293 Route 23, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2019 $3,100,000
09/30/1992 $560,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1293 Route 23, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1293 Route 23, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/13/2019 - D
09/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/13/2019 - D
09/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/12/2019 - D
09/20/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/02/2008 - D
05/07/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1293 Route 23, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 1293 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $51,433
Market value $865,000

Assessment History for 1293 Route 23, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1293 Route 23, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $865,000 $865,000 5.946 $51,433 +3.99%
2023 $865,000 $865,000 5.718 $49,461 +1.13%
2022 $865,000 $865,000 5.654 $48,907 +0.11%
2021 $865,000 $865,000 5.648 $48,855 +0.44%
2020 $865,000 $865,000 5.623 $48,639 +1.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,131
Median age 41
Average household income $185,848
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 18,697
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1293 Route 23, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1293 Route 23, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1293 Route 23, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 1293 Route 23, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 Ryerson Ave, Wayne 1,944 12/02/2014 $275,000
18 Squire Ln, Wayne 3,134 05/31/2006 $515,000
1241 Route 23, Wayne 5,266 11/13/2006 $1,150,000
166 Ryerson Ave, Wayne 1,016 02/24/2000 $170,000
53 Newark Pompton Tpke, Wayne 3,520 12/29/2022 $942,500
30 Squire Ln, Wayne 2,086 05/15/2000 $300,000
150 Ryerson Ave, Wayne 2,800 07/31/2017
10 Squire Ln, Wayne 2,116 12/08/2008
4 Squire Ln, Wayne 1,456 08/07/2020 $430,000
1275 Route 23, Wayne 9,609 09/05/2023 $100