Passaic County  »  07470  »  Newark Pompton Tpke  »  359 Newark Pompton Tpke

359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1507
Lot 2
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne

Sale date 05/20/1999
Sale price $6,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $279,462

Lot & Building Information for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne

Building sqft 120,073
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 9.947

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne

• • Improvements for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne

How many sq. ft. does 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 has a total of 120,073 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the market value of 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470?

The current market value is $4,700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/1999 $6,250,000

Title Documents for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2023 - D
05/25/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/20/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $279,462
Market value $4,700,000

Assessment History for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,700,000 $4,700,000 5.946 $279,462 +3.99%
2023 $4,700,000 $4,700,000 5.718 $268,746 +1.13%
2022 $4,700,000 $4,700,000 5.654 $265,738 +0.11%
2021 $4,700,000 $4,700,000 5.648 $265,456 +0.44%
2020 $4,700,000 $4,700,000 5.623 $264,281 +1.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,131
Median age 41
Average household income $185,848
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 18,697
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 359 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
321 Newark Pompton Tpke, Wayne 1,726 06/21/2019 $380,000
18 James St, Wayne 1,694 07/23/1997 $162,500
28 James St, Wayne 2,036
36 James St, Wayne 2,276 01/25/2018 $337,500
28 Stylon Rd, Wayne 1,504 09/26/2025 $510,000
18 Stylon Rd, Wayne 1,324 08/30/2024 $500,000
2 Stylon Rd, Wayne 2,292 04/29/2021 $325,000
10 James St, Wayne 2,100 04/13/2021 $1
32 James St, Wayne 2,080 10/03/1994 $125,000