Passaic County  »  07470  »  James St  »  24 James St

24 James Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

24 James Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 James Street, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 James Street, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1507
Lot 9
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 James Street, Wayne

Sale date 07/30/2025
Sale price $665,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,788

Lot & Building Information for 24 James Street, Wayne

Building sqft 1,164
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.244
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 James Street, Wayne

• • Improvements for 24 James Street, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 James Street, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 James Street, Wayne, NJ 07470?

24 James Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 James Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,800, the tax amount paid for 24 James Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $8,865.

When was 24 James Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 James Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 07/30/2025 for $665,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 James Street, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 James Street, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2025 $665,500
09/13/2018 $317,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 James Street, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 James Street, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2025 - D
08/15/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
07/30/2025 - D
08/15/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2020 - D
01/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2041
09/13/2018 - D
09/18/2018 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2048
09/13/2018 - D
09/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 James Street, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 24 James Street, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,788
Market value $147,800

Assessment History for 24 James Street, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 James Street, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $147,800 $147,800 5.946 $8,788 +3.99%
2023 $147,800 $147,800 5.718 $8,451 +1.13%
2022 $147,800 $147,800 5.654 $8,357 +0.11%
2021 $147,800 $147,800 5.648 $8,348 +0.44%
2020 $147,800 $147,800 5.623 $8,311 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 James Street, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 James Street, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ryerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 237 0.46
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 1.07
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 1.07
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 1.31
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 1.31

Nearest middle schools

George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 0.64
Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 0.64
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 1.07
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 1.31
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 1.31

Nearest high schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 0.64
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 1.72
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 2.33