Passaic County  »  07470  »  Dorsa Ave  »  259 Dorsa Ave

259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1509
Lot 10
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

Sale date 10/07/2016
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,020

Lot & Building Information for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

Building sqft 1,456
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.229
Year built 2016

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 10 (10000 Sq. Ft) (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

• • Improvements for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470?

259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 2016 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,700, the tax amount paid for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $9,098.

When was 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 10/07/2016 for $305,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2016 $305,000
12/10/2012 $35,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/02/2020 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2045
10/31/2019 - D
11/14/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/07/2016 - D
10/18/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/2012 - D
07/19/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,020
Market value $151,700

Assessment History for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $151,700 $151,700 5.946 $9,020 +3.99%
2023 $151,700 $151,700 5.718 $8,674 +1.13%
2022 $151,700 $151,700 5.654 $8,577 +0.11%
2021 $151,700 $151,700 5.648 $8,568 +0.44%
2020 $151,700 $151,700 5.623 $8,530 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ryerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 237 0.66
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 0.77
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 0.77
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 1.10
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 0.65
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 0.77
George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 0.91
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 1.10
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 1.10

Nearest high schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 0.65
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 1.44
Pequannock Twp High School 7 Public 9-12 668 2.25