Passaic County  »  07470  »  Dorsa Ave  »  255 Dorsa Ave

255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1509
Lot 11
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

Sale date 08/08/2022
Sale price $693,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,575

Lot & Building Information for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

Building sqft 3,040
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.229
Year built 2001

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 10 (10000 Sq. Ft) (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

• • Improvements for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470?

255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,300, the tax amount paid for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $13,693.

When was 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 08/08/2022 for $693,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2022 $693,000
05/18/2017 $393,219
08/29/2016 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/08/2022 - D
08/12/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
08/08/2022 - D
08/12/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2017 - D
06/22/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2016 - D
09/28/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/02/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,575
Market value $228,300

Assessment History for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $228,300 $228,300 5.946 $13,575 +3.99%
2023 $228,300 $228,300 5.718 $13,054 +1.13%
2022 $228,300 $228,300 5.654 $12,908 +0.11%
2021 $228,300 $228,300 5.648 $12,894 +0.44%
2020 $228,300 $228,300 5.623 $12,837 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Dorsa Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ryerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 237 0.65
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 0.78
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 0.78
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 1.12
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 0.63
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 0.78
George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 0.92
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 1.12
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 1.12

Nearest high schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 0.63
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 1.44
Pequannock Twp High School 7 Public 9-12 668 2.27