Passaic County  »  07470  »  Route 23  »  1661 Route 23

Public Storage - 1661 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Public Storage - 1661 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1661 Route 23, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1616
Lot 50
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 1661 Route 23, Wayne

Sale date 03/20/2012
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $359,880

Lot & Building Information for 1661 Route 23, Wayne

Building sqft 105,000
Building class Warehouse-Mini Self-Storage (952)
Acreage 4.96

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1661 Route 23, Wayne

• • Improvements for 1661 Route 23, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1661 Route 23, Wayne

How many sq. ft. does Public Storage - 1661 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Mini Self-Storage (952) located at Public Storage - 1661 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 has a total of 105,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the market value of Public Storage - 1661 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470?

The current market value is $6,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1661 Route 23, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1661 Route 23, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2012 $5,500,000
07/14/2005 $2,700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1661 Route 23, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1661 Route 23, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/20/2012 - D
03/28/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2005 - D
07/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1661 Route 23, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for Public Storage - Public Storage - 1661 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $359,880
Market value $6,000,000

Assessment History for 1661 Route 23, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1661 Route 23, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 5.998 $359,880 +0.87%
2024 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 5.946 $356,760 +3.99%
2023 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 5.718 $343,080 +1.13%
2022 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 5.654 $339,240 +0.11%
2021 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 5.648 $338,880 +0.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,112
Median age 40.8
Average household income $186,886
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 18,341
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $622,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1661 Route 23, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1661 Route 23, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1661 Route 23, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for Public Storage - 1661 Route 23, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Doig Rd, Wayne 12,520 10/25/2022 $1,900,000
116 Black Oak Ridge Rd, Wayne 2,145 11/07/2018 $400,000
94 Black Oak Ridge Rd, Wayne 2,013 02/19/2021 $610,000
1701 Route 23, Wayne 07/14/2020 $1
3 Nancy CT, Wayne 2,627
1595 Route 23, Wayne 106,784 04/30/1997 $100
1555 Route 23, Wayne 14,931 08/28/2009
346 Newark Pompton Tpke, Wayne 1,440
585 Newark Pompton Tpke, Wayne 1,472 08/03/2017 $210,000
577 Newark Pompton Tpke, Wayne 2,454 08/30/1995 $220,000