Passaic County  »  07470  »  Clinton Ln  »  23 Clinton Ln

23 Clinton Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

23 Clinton Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Clinton Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block XXX1827
Lot 12
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne

Sale date 05/05/2020
Sale price $506,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,021

Lot & Building Information for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne

Building sqft 2,164
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne

• • Improvements for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470?

23 Clinton Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,800, the tax amount paid for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $14,143.

When was 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Clinton Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 05/05/2020 for $506,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2020 $506,000
04/22/2008 $545,000
09/30/2005 $630,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/21/2020 - D
06/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/05/2020 - D
06/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/2018 - D
12/14/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/07/2048
04/22/2008 - D
04/29/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2005 - D
10/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,021
Market value $235,800

Assessment History for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $235,800 $235,800 5.946 $14,021 +3.99%
2023 $235,800 $235,800 5.718 $13,483 +1.13%
2022 $235,800 $235,800 5.654 $13,332 +0.11%
2021 $235,800 $235,800 5.648 $13,318 +0.44%
2020 $235,800 $235,800 5.623 $13,259 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Clinton Lane, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fallon Elementary School 8 Public K-5 373 0.48
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.59
Happy Day Learning Center NR Private PK-K 94 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.59
Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 1.32
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.43
George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 1.65

Nearest high schools

Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 0.58
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.59
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.43