Passaic County  »  07470  »  Preakness Ave  »  770 Preakness Ave

770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1902
Lot 121
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

Sale date 02/24/2023
Sale price $4,830
Property tax $10,423

Lot & Building Information for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

Building sqft 2,807
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.494
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

• • Improvements for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470?

770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,807 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,300, the tax amount paid for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $10,514.

When was 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 02/24/2023 for $4,830.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2023 $4,830
01/30/2004 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2023 - D
03/24/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/19/2011 - D
06/02/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2009 - D
05/06/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2008 - D
07/18/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,423
Market value $175,300

Assessment History for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $175,300 $175,300 5.946 $10,423 +3.34%
2023 $176,400 $176,400 5.718 $10,087 +1.13%
2022 $176,400 $176,400 5.654 $9,974 +0.11%
2021 $176,400 $176,400 5.648 $9,963 +0.44%
2020 $176,400 $176,400 5.623 $9,919 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 770 Preakness Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Children's School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.34
Montessori Children's School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.34
School 27 3 Public PK, K-5 672 0.69
School 27 3 Public PK, K-5 672 0.69
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.82
Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 0.97
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 1.01
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 1.05
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.06

Nearest high schools

Passaic County Technical Institute 7 Public 9-12 3,359 0.32
Diana C. Lobosco Stem Academy 10 Public 9-12 1,034 0.32
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.82