Passaic County  »  07470  »  Garside Ave  »  145 Garside Ave

145 Garside Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

145 Garside Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 Garside Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1904
Lot 105
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne

Sale date 10/30/2019
Sale price $1
Property tax $14,865

Lot & Building Information for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne

Building sqft 1,380
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.905
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne

• • Improvements for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470?

145 Garside Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,000, the tax amount paid for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $14,995.

When was 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

145 Garside Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 10/30/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2019 $1

Title Documents for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/30/2019 - D
11/14/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,865
Market value $250,000

Assessment History for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $250,000 $250,000 5.946 $14,865 +3.99%
2023 $250,000 $250,000 5.718 $14,295 +1.13%
2022 $250,000 $250,000 5.654 $14,135 +0.11%
2021 $250,000 $250,000 5.648 $14,120 +0.44%
2020 $250,000 $250,000 5.623 $14,058 +1.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,131
Median age 41
Average household income $185,848
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 18,697
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 145 Garside Avenue, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
129 Garside Ave, Wayne 1,776 04/15/1988 $1
119 Garside Ave, Wayne 2,926 05/14/1999 $110,000
41 Ratcliffe Rd, Wayne 1,641 11/09/2017 $1
160 Laauwe Ave, Wayne 1,232 10/10/2012 $377,000
19 Lavina Ter, Wayne 2,488 04/11/2025 $1
158 Laauwe Ave, Wayne 1,228 09/25/2020 $395,000
123 Garside Ave, Wayne 1,200 06/17/2020 $285,000
180 Laauwe Ave, Wayne 1,002 07/14/2021 $476,000
176 Laauwe Ave, Wayne 1,986 05/16/2025 $690,000