Passaic County  »  07470  »  Alps Rd  »  1480 Alps Rd

1480 Alps Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

1480 Alps Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1480 Alps Road, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1480 Alps Road, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 2711
Lot 81
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne

Sale date 08/28/2014
Sale price $320,000
Property tax $26,561

Lot & Building Information for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne

Building sqft 5,198
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.708
Year built 2017

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne

• • Improvements for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1480 Alps Road, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne, NJ 07470?

1480 Alps Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 2017 and has a total of 5,198 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1480 Alps Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,700, the tax amount paid for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $26,793.

When was 1480 Alps Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1480 Alps Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 08/28/2014 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2014 $320,000

Title Documents for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2014 - D
09/30/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,561
Market value $446,700

Assessment History for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $446,700 $446,700 5.946 $26,561 +3.99%
2023 $446,700 $446,700 5.718 $25,542 +1.13%
2022 $446,700 $446,700 5.654 $25,256 +0.11%
2021 $446,700 $446,700 5.648 $25,230 +0.44%
2020 $446,700 $446,700 5.623 $25,118 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Preakness Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 198 0.63
Preakness Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 198 0.63
Ready Set Grow! NR Private K 11 0.71
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 74 0.75
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 74 0.75

Nearest middle schools

De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 0.12
Schuyler Colfax Mid School 10 Public 6-8 621 0.88
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.26
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 1.40
George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 1.58

Nearest high schools

De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 0.12
Wayne Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,182 0.87
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.26
AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 1.71
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 1.91

Neighbors for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 1480 Alps Road, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1566 Alps Rd, Wayne 1,476 12/13/2019 $14,400
1492 Alps Rd, Wayne 856 02/28/2002 $196,000
1235 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 12,480 09/08/2021 $1
7 Stuckler Ln, Wayne 1,771 06/25/2015 $525,000
1502 Alps Rd, Wayne 6,480 06/30/2021 $3,013,836
1550 Alps Rd, Wayne 1,792 02/07/2024 $455,000
1267 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 273 11/19/2024 $950,000
1468 Alps Rd, Wayne 1,549
1486 Alps Rd, Wayne 1,548 10/11/2023 $1
1462 Alps Rd, Wayne 936 05/26/2016 $245,000
1458 Alps Rd, Wayne 3,048 02/01/2017 $370,000
1440 Alps Rd, Wayne 3,263 01/09/2026
1426 Alps Rd, Wayne 2,900 06/30/2006 $500,000
1512 Alps Rd, Wayne 72,902 09/20/2023 $1
1460 Alps Rd, Wayne 3,474 11/30/2011 $610,000
15 Stuckler Ln, Wayne 1,771
1530 Alps Rd, Wayne 06/24/2025 $1
1558 Alps Rd, Wayne 1,758 03/04/2020 $19,080
1450 Alps Rd, Wayne 3,477 06/26/2024 $1,325,000
11 Stuckler Ln, Wayne 1,849 09/13/1985 $169,000