Passaic County  »  07470  »  Berdan Ave  »  87 Berdan Ave

87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 3205
Lot 1
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

Sale date 01/03/2003
Sale price $3,475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $136,758

Lot & Building Information for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

Building sqft 24,480
Building class Store
Acreage 2.16
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

• • Improvements for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

How many sq. ft. does 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 has a total of 24,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the year built & the current market value of 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470?

87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2003 $3,475,000

Title Documents for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/15/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/15/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/03/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $136,758
Market value $2,300,000

Assessment History for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,300,000 $2,300,000 5.946 $136,758 +3.99%
2023 $2,300,000 $2,300,000 5.718 $131,514 +1.13%
2022 $2,300,000 $2,300,000 5.654 $130,042 +0.11%
2021 $2,300,000 $2,300,000 5.648 $129,904 +0.44%
2020 $2,300,000 $2,300,000 5.623 $129,329 +1.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,131
Median age 41
Average household income $185,848
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 18,697
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 87 Berdan Avenue, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Lauren CT, Wayne 3,716 10/15/1998 $555,000
32 Gates Pl, Wayne 3,413 03/24/2014 $820,000
1210 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 540 10/31/2002
1150 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 1,770 04/14/2014 $2,108,400
95 Pancake Hollow Dr, Wayne 4,541 09/24/2020 $850,000
1 Lauren CT, Wayne 3,437 08/31/1995 $100
36 Gates Pl, Wayne 3,556 09/19/2017 $234,200
61 Berdan Ave, Wayne 4,992 11/18/2016 $995,000
1302 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 1,654 10/29/2021 $1
37 Berdan Ave, Wayne 6,453 04/11/2023 $1,635,000