61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne |
| Zip code | 07470 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Wayne Township |
| Block | 3205 |
| Lot | 2 |
| Neighborhood | Wayne |
Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
| Sale date | 11/18/2016 |
| Sale price | $995,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $47,092 |
Lot & Building Information for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
| Building sqft | 4,992 |
| Building class | Store-Retail (737) |
| Acreage | 1.02 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
- • Improvements for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
This Store-Retail (737) located at 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 has a total of 4,992 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.
What is the market value of 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470?The current market value is $792,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
Access detailed property tax data for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $47,092 |
| Market value | $792,000 |
Assessment History for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $792,000 | $792,000 | 5.946 | $47,092 | +3.99% |
| 2023 | $792,000 | $792,000 | 5.718 | $45,287 | +1.13% |
| 2022 | $792,000 | $792,000 | 5.654 | $44,780 | +0.11% |
| 2021 | $792,000 | $792,000 | 5.648 | $44,732 | +0.44% |
| 2020 | $792,000 | $792,000 | 5.623 | $44,534 | -10.26% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 54,131 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $185,848 |
| Family households | 73.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,697 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $606,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $578,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
Here are the neighbors for 61 Berdan Avenue, Wayne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 87 Berdan Ave, Wayne | 24,480 | 01/03/2003 | $3,475,000 |
| 3 Lauren CT, Wayne | 3,716 | 10/15/1998 | $555,000 |
| 32 Gates Pl, Wayne | 3,413 | 03/24/2014 | $820,000 |
| 1210 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne | 540 | 10/31/2002 | |
| 1150 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne | 1,770 | 04/14/2014 | $2,108,400 |
| 95 Pancake Hollow Dr, Wayne | 4,541 | 09/24/2020 | $850,000 |