Passaic County  »  07470  »  Highview CT  »  8 Highview CT

8 Highview Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

8 Highview Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Highview Court, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Highview Court, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 3516
Lot 33
Neighborhood Pines Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Highview Court, Wayne

Sale date 08/09/2018
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,466

Lot & Building Information for 8 Highview Court, Wayne

Building sqft 7,832
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.708
Year built 2009

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 30 (30000 Sq. Ft) (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Highview Court, Wayne

• • Improvements for 8 Highview Court, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Highview Court, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Highview Court, Wayne, NJ 07470?

8 Highview Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 2009 and has a total of 7,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Highview Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Highview Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $35,466.

When was 8 Highview Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Highview Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 08/09/2018 for $1,150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Highview Court, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Highview Court, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2018 $1,150,000
12/07/2005 $535,000
12/02/2003 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Highview Court, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Highview Court, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/15/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
08/09/2018 - D
10/23/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/09/2018 - D
10/23/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2005 - D
12/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Highview Court, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Highview Court, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,466
Market value $591,300

Assessment History for 8 Highview Court, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Highview Court, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $591,300 $591,300 5.998 $35,466 +0.87%
2024 $591,300 $591,300 5.946 $35,159 +3.99%
2023 $591,300 $591,300 5.718 $33,811 +1.13%
2022 $591,300 $591,300 5.654 $33,432 +0.11%
2021 $591,300 $591,300 5.648 $33,397 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Highview Court, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Highview Court, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 389 0.46
Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 389 0.46
Pines Lake Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.85
Lenox School 5 Public K-5 336 1.28
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 1.31

Nearest middle schools

AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 1.15
Lakeside Middle School 6 Public 6-8 389 1.18
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 1.31
Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 1.41
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.56

Nearest high schools

AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 1.15
Pompton Lakes High School 5 Public 9-12 641 1.31