Passaic County  »  07470  »  Chopin Dr  »  45 Chopin Dr

45 Chopin Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

45 Chopin Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Chopin Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 3516
Lot 43
Neighborhood Pines Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne

Sale date 09/15/1988
Sale price $328,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,863

Lot & Building Information for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne

Building sqft 2,548
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.098
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 30 (30000 Sq. Ft) (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne

• • Improvements for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470?

45 Chopin Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,800, the tax amount paid for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $14,863.

When was 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Chopin Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 09/15/1988 for $328,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/1988 $328,000

Title Documents for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/15/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,863
Market value $247,800

Assessment History for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $247,800 $247,800 5.998 $14,863 +0.87%
2024 $247,800 $247,800 5.946 $14,734 +3.99%
2023 $247,800 $247,800 5.718 $14,169 +1.13%
2022 $247,800 $247,800 5.654 $14,011 +0.11%
2021 $247,800 $247,800 5.648 $13,996 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Chopin Drive, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 389 0.55
Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 389 0.55
Pines Lake Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.75
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 1.27
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 1.27

Nearest middle schools

AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 1.13
Lakeside Middle School 6 Public 6-8 389 1.24
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 1.27
Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 1.48
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.66

Nearest high schools

AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 1.13
Pompton Lakes High School 5 Public 9-12 641 1.37