Passaic County  »  07470  »  Colfax Rd  »  171 Colfax Rd

171 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

171 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Colfax Road, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 3517
Lot 27
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne

Sale date 07/21/2023
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne

Building sqft 2,852
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 3.21

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne

• • Improvements for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Colfax Road, Wayne

How many square feet does 171 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 171 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 has a total of 2,852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $557,400, the tax amount paid for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $33,432.

When was 171 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

171 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 07/21/2023 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2023 $1
09/18/2014 $845,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2023 - D
08/09/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2018 - D
08/03/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/01/2018 - D
08/03/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/18/2014 - D
09/30/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $33,143
Current property tax $0
Market value $557,400

Assessment History for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $557,400 $557,400 5.946 $33,143 +3.99%
2023 $557,400 $557,400 5.718 $31,872 +1.13%
2022 $557,400 $557,400 5.654 $31,515 +0.11%
2021 $557,400 $557,400 5.648 $31,482 +0.44%
2020 $557,400 $557,400 5.623 $31,343 +1.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,131
Median age 41
Average household income $185,848
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 18,697
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 171 Colfax Road, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Gorge Way, Wayne 4,314 09/08/1992 $1
63 Westview Rd, Wayne 4,232 11/05/2025 $1,620,000
1908 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 2,660 03/03/2022 $999,000
1784 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 15,907 11/11/1998 $10
285 Colfax Rd, Wayne 2,676 03/24/2023 $1
19 Gorge Way, Wayne 6,163 11/09/2000 $1
71 Westview Rd, Wayne 4,460 06/14/2023 $1
27 Gorge Way, Wayne 4,750 09/13/2012
149 Colfax Rd, Wayne 1,100
1840 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 06/16/2009 $1,050,000
281 Colfax Rd, Wayne 6,199 05/19/2021 $1,345,000
15 Gorge Way, Wayne 2,975 09/25/2018 $695,000
67 Westview Rd, Wayne 3,476 12/12/2025 $915,000
77 Colfax Rd, Wayne 1,460
1970 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 2,462 02/11/2025 $1
9 Gorge Way, Wayne 3,414 04/26/2023 $1
147 Colfax Rd, Wayne 3,304 05/17/2007 $750,000
87 Colfax Rd, Wayne 2,460 11/16/1994 $245,000
65 Colfax Rd, Wayne 2,114 08/26/2004 $490,000
1912 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 3,348 04/20/2023 $10