Passaic County  »  07470  »  Colfax Rd  »  149 Colfax Rd

149 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

149 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Colfax Road, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 3517
Lot 28
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne

Property tax $9,870

Lot & Building Information for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne

Building sqft 1,100
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.55
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 30 (30000 Sq. Ft) (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne

• • Improvements for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Colfax Road, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470?

149 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,000, the tax amount paid for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $9,956.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,870
Market value $166,000

Assessment History for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $166,000 $166,000 5.946 $9,870 +3.99%
2023 $166,000 $166,000 5.718 $9,492 +1.13%
2022 $166,000 $166,000 5.654 $9,386 +0.11%
2021 $166,000 $166,000 5.648 $9,376 +0.44%
2020 $166,000 $166,000 5.623 $9,334 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 0.34
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 0.34
Pines Lake Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.57
Albert P. Terhune Elementary School 7 Public K-5 373 0.68
Theunis Dey Elementary School 8 Public K-5 435 1.01

Nearest middle schools

AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 0.33
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 0.34
Schuyler Colfax Mid School 10 Public 6-8 621 0.87
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.74
Pequannock Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 481 1.87

Nearest high schools

AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 0.33
Wayne Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,182 1.56
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.74
Netherlands Reformed Christian School NR Private PK-12 180 2.24
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 2.26

Neighbors for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 149 Colfax Road, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Gorge Way, Wayne 4,314 09/08/1992 $1
63 Westview Rd, Wayne 4,232 11/05/2025 $1,620,000
1908 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 2,660 03/03/2022 $999,000
1784 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 15,907 11/11/1998 $10
285 Colfax Rd, Wayne 2,676 03/24/2023 $1
19 Gorge Way, Wayne 6,163 11/09/2000 $1
171 Colfax Rd, Wayne 2,852 07/21/2023 $1
27 Gorge Way, Wayne 4,750 09/13/2012
1840 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 06/16/2009 $1,050,000
281 Colfax Rd, Wayne 6,199 05/19/2021 $1,345,000
15 Gorge Way, Wayne 2,975 09/25/2018 $695,000
67 Westview Rd, Wayne 3,476 12/12/2025 $915,000
77 Colfax Rd, Wayne 1,460
1970 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 2,462 02/11/2025 $1
1982 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 2,768 02/11/2025 $1
9 Gorge Way, Wayne 3,414 04/26/2023 $1
147 Colfax Rd, Wayne 3,304 05/17/2007 $750,000
87 Colfax Rd, Wayne 2,460 11/16/1994 $245,000
65 Colfax Rd, Wayne 2,114 08/26/2004 $490,000
1912 Hamburg Tpke, Wayne 3,348 04/20/2023 $10