Passaic County  »  143 Center St

143 Center Street, West Milford, NJ 07480 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Center Street, West Milford, NJ 07480
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Center Street, West Milford
Zip code 07480
County Passaic
Municipality West Milford Township
Block 5501
Lot 15
Neighborhood West Milford

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Center Street, West Milford

Sale date 07/16/2014
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,563

Lot & Building Information for 143 Center Street, West Milford

Building sqft 1,988
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.475
Year built 1967

Bike Score

Zoning district Lakeside Residential (LR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 143 Center Street, West Milford

• • Improvements for 143 Center Street, West Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Center Street, West Milford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Center Street, West Milford, NJ 07480?

143 Center Street, West Milford, NJ 07480 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Center Street, West Milford, NJ 07480 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $267,100, the tax amount paid for 143 Center Street, West Milford, NJ 07480 is $11,255.

When was 143 Center Street, West Milford, NJ 07480 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Center Street, West Milford, NJ 07480 was last sold in 07/16/2014 for $270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Center Street, West Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Center Street, West Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2014 $270,000
07/28/1995 $163,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Center Street, West Milford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 143 Center Street, West Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2014 - D
08/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Center Street, West Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Center Street, West Milford, NJ 07480. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,256
Current property tax $11,563
Market value $267,100

Assessment History for 143 Center Street, West Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Center Street, West Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $267,100 $267,100 4.214 $11,256 +3.95%
2024 $267,100 $267,100 4.054 $10,828 +2.61%
2023 $267,100 $267,100 3.951 $10,553 +2.15%
2022 $267,100 $267,100 3.868 $10,331 +2.19%
2021 $267,100 $267,100 3.785 $10,110 +1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Center Street, West Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Center Street, West Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marshall Hill Elementary School 5 Public K-5 252 1.28
Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.44
Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.44
Westbrook Elementary School 7 Public K-5 242 2.63
New Biginnings Annex NR Private 1-5 12 4.08

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.44
MacOpin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 747 3.06
St Catherine Of Bologna School NR Private PK, K-8 193 5.67
Ringwood Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 68 5.85
Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 6.18

Nearest high schools

West Milford High School 5 Public 9-12 935 2.93
Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 6.11