Passaic County  »  131 Center Ave

131 Center Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Center Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls
Zip code 07424
County Passaic
Municipality West Milford Township
Block 5501
Lot 17
Neighborhood West Milford

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls

Sale date 08/30/2022
Sale price $647,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,325

Lot & Building Information for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls

Building sqft 2,112
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.475
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Zoning district Lakeside Residential (LR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls

• • Improvements for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424?

131 Center Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,900, the tax amount paid for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424 is $13,944.

When was 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 Center Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424 was last sold in 08/30/2022 for $647,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2022 $647,000
10/04/2005 $455,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/27/2006 - D
12/26/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2006 - D
03/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2005 - D
02/07/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/14/2005 - D
02/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls, NJ 07424. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,944
Current property tax $14,325
Market value $330,900

Assessment History for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,900 $330,900 4.214 $13,944 +3.95%
2024 $330,900 $330,900 4.054 $13,415 +2.61%
2023 $330,900 $330,900 3.951 $13,074 +15.87%
2022 $291,700 $291,700 3.868 $11,283 +2.19%
2021 $291,700 $291,700 3.785 $11,041 +1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Center Avenue, Little Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marshall Hill Elementary School 5 Public K-5 252 1.25
Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.39
Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.39
Westbrook Elementary School 7 Public K-5 242 2.68
New Biginnings Annex NR Private 1-5 12 4.13

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.39
MacOpin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 747 3.11
St Catherine Of Bologna School NR Private PK, K-8 193 5.69
Ringwood Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 68 5.86
Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 6.22

Nearest high schools

West Milford High School 5 Public 9-12 935 2.98
Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 6.15