Somerset County  »  07924  »  Morristown Rd  »  2 Morristown Rd

2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville
Zip code 07924
County Somerset
Municipality Bernardsville Borough
Block 66
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

Sale date 05/17/2000
Sale price $830,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,725

Lot & Building Information for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

Building sqft 10,858
Building class Store
Acreage 0.41

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

• • Improvements for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

How many sq. ft. does 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 has a total of 10,858 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the market value of 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924?

The current market value is $1,250,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2000 $830,000

Title Documents for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/17/2000 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,725
Market value $1,250,000

Assessment History for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 1.898 $23,725 +17.25%
2024 $1,035,000 $1,035,000 1.955 $20,234 +3.19%
2023 $976,000 $976,000 2.009 $19,608 +8.37%
2022 $880,000 $880,000 2.056 $18,093 +1.46%
2021 $850,000 $850,000 2.098 $17,833 -0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,713
Median age 40.4
Average household income $330,463
Family households 86.4%
Occupied housing units 2,610
Owner occupied units 94.4%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $764,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

Here are the neighbors for 2 Morristown Road, Bernardsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27-29 Olcott Sq, Bernardsville 6,822
45 Wesley Ave, Bernardsville 2,082 03/31/2022 $600,000
8 Church St, Bernardsville 1,423 06/20/2018 $1
10 Church St, Bernardsville 3,384 07/31/1995 $227,500
22 Olcott Sq, Bernardsville 7,046 12/13/2017 $1,101,000
36 Morristown Rd, Bernardsville 4,188 08/13/1999 $100
22 Morristown Rd, Bernardsville 3,680 10/02/1980
30 Morristown Rd, Bernardsville 2,295 06/20/2018 $1