Somerset County  »  07924  »  Morristown Rd  »  165 Morristown Rd

165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville
Zip code 07924
County Somerset
Municipality Bernardsville Borough
Block 141
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

Sale date 12/20/2019
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,368

Lot & Building Information for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

Building sqft 5,367
Building class Store
Acreage 0.41
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

• • Improvements for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

How many sq. ft. does 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 has a total of 5,367 square feet and a current price per square foot of $251.

What is the market value of 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924?

The current market value is $1,600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2019 $1,350,000
03/14/1997 $374,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/20/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
11/25/2019 - D
12/06/2019 - R
03/14/1997 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,368
Market value $1,600,000

Assessment History for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 1.898 $30,368 +2.19%
2024 $1,520,000 $1,520,000 1.955 $29,716 +0.28%
2023 $1,475,000 $1,475,000 2.009 $29,633 +26.43%
2022 $1,140,000 $1,140,000 2.056 $23,438 +2.97%
2021 $1,085,000 $1,085,000 2.098 $22,763 -0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,713
Median age 40.4
Average household income $330,463
Family households 86.4%
Occupied housing units 2,610
Owner occupied units 94.4%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $764,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville

Here are the neighbors for 165 Morristown Road, Bernardsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
167 Morristown Rd, Basking Ridge 2,364 08/11/2023 $995,000
18 Tysley St, Bernardsville 4,508 07/31/2012 $550,000
145 Morristown Rd, Bernardsville 18,078
211 Finley Ave, Bernardsville 1,152 11/19/2018 $430,000
169 Morristown Rd, Basking Ridge 4,386 09/06/2016 $885,000
9 Brookside Ave, Bernardsville Boro 10/24/2024 $565,000
7 Brookside Ave, Bernardsville Boro
13 Brookside Ave, Basking Ridge 1,248 09/24/2021 $569,000