Somerset County  »  07920  »  Morristown Rd  »  167 Morristown Rd

167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge
Zip code 07920
County Somerset
Municipality Bernardsville Borough
Block 141
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

Sale date 08/11/2023
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,218

Lot & Building Information for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

Building sqft 2,364
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.5
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

• • Improvements for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

How many sq. ft. does 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 has a total of 2,364 square feet and a current price per square foot of $420.

What is the market value of 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920?

The current market value is $983,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2023 $995,000
09/11/2018 $750,000
09/27/2013 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/11/2023 - D
09/11/2018 - D
09/25/2018 - R
09/27/2013 - D
10/03/2013 - R
04/07/1995 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,218
Market value $983,000

Assessment History for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $918,000 $918,000 1.955 $17,947 +5.72%
2023 $845,000 $845,000 2.009 $16,976 +4.19%
2022 $792,500 $792,500 2.056 $16,294 -0.05%
2021 $777,000 $777,000 2.098 $16,301 -0.29%
2020 $777,000 $777,000 2.104 $16,348 +5.55%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,390
Median age 46
Average household income $270,171
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 10,632
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $718,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 167 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Tysley St, Bernardsville 4,508 07/31/2012 $550,000
145 Morristown Rd, Bernardsville 18,078
211 Finley Ave, Bernardsville 1,152 11/19/2018 $430,000
169 Morristown Rd, Basking Ridge 4,386 09/06/2016 $885,000
9 Brookside Ave, Bernardsville Boro 10/24/2024 $565,000
7 Brookside Ave, Bernardsville Boro
13 Brookside Ave, Basking Ridge 1,248 09/24/2021 $569,000
203 Finley Ave, Bernardsville 1,260 07/14/2020 $355,000