Somerset County  »  08805  »  W Main St  »  40 W Main St

40 West Main Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 West Main Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook
Zip code 08805
County Somerset
Municipality Bound Brook Borough
Block 1
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook

Sale date 08/08/2024
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,155

Lot & Building Information for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook

Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.66

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook

What is the market value of 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805?

The current market value is $359,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2024 $1,125,000
02/22/2021 $635,000
06/25/2004 $455,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/08/2024 - D
02/22/2021 - D
06/25/2004 - D
07/07/2004 - R
10/01/1997 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,155
Market value $359,400

Assessment History for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $218,400 $218,400 2.269 $4,955 -1.52%
2023 $213,400 $213,400 2.358 $5,032 -1.77%
2022 $205,900 $205,900 2.488 $5,123 -8.24%
2021 $198,400 $198,400 2.814 $5,583 -8.84%
2020 $198,400 $198,400 3.087 $6,125 +0.43%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,153
Median age 36
Average household income $113,673
Family households 65.1%
Occupied housing units 5,453
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $394,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook

Here are the neighbors for 40 West Main Street, Bound Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
202 E Main St, Bound Brook 06/24/2023 $180,000
204 E Main St, Bound Brook 11/13/2023
218-220 E Main St, Bound Brook 03/16/2017 $255,000
178 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,550 04/21/1998 $100
210 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,440 04/26/2024 $450,000
208 E Main St, Bound Brook
212 E Main St, Bound Brook 02/07/2023 $424,755
184 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,310 03/08/2002 $1