Somerset County  »  08876  »  Route 202  »  936 Route 202

936 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

936 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

936 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 936 Route 202, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Branchburg Township
Block 42
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 936 Route 202, Somerville

Sale date 04/19/2012
Sale price $1,260,386
Arm's length
Property tax $20,205

Lot & Building Information for 936 Route 202, Somerville

Building sqft 1,379
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 1.41
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 936 Route 202, Somerville

• • Improvements for 936 Route 202, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 936 Route 202, Somerville

How many sq. ft. does 936 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 936 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 has a total of 1,379 square feet and a current price per square foot of $913.

What is the year built & the current market value of 936 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876?

936 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,120,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 936 Route 202, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936 Route 202, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2012 $1,260,386

Title Documents for 936 Route 202, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/19/2012 - D
05/02/2012 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 936 Route 202, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 936 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,205
Market value $1,120,000

Assessment History for 936 Route 202, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936 Route 202, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 1.804 $18,942 +1.75%
2023 $995,000 $995,000 1.871 $18,616 -0.48%
2022 $950,000 $950,000 1.969 $18,706 -1.68%
2021 $900,000 $900,000 2.114 $19,026 -1.35%
2020 $900,000 $900,000 2.143 $19,287 -0.56%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,902
Median age 39
Average household income $150,588
Family households 61.7%
Occupied housing units 9,547
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $450,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 936 Route 202, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 936 Route 202, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 936 Route 202, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 936 Route 202, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Mill Ln, Somerville 1,464 06/12/2001 $1
7 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 1,382
13 Mill Ln, Somerville 3,826 04/30/2016
21 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 1,063 09/08/2022 $385,000
136 River Rd, Somerville 1,202 11/07/1980 $72,500
902 Route 202, Somerville
944 Route 202, Somerville 2,315 01/06/1997 $525,000
8 Mill Ln, Somerville 1,464
910 Route 202, Branchburg Twp
910 Route 202, Somerville 11,051 02/27/2017 $1
23 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 1,597 08/04/2023 $522,000