416 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information
416 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 416 Route 28, Bridgewater |
| Zip code | 08807 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Bridgewater Township |
| Block | 171 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 416 Route 28, Bridgewater
| Sale date | 09/29/2000 |
| Sale price | $245,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 416 Route 28, Bridgewater
| Building sqft | 1,736 |
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 0.344 |
| Year built | 1973 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 416 Route 28, Bridgewater
- • Improvements for 416 Route 28, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 416 Route 28, Bridgewater
416 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 416 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $343,500, the tax amount paid for 416 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $6,533.
When was 416 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?416 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 09/29/2000 for $245,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 416 Route 28, Bridgewater
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 416 Route 28, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/29/2000 | $245,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 416 Route 28, Bridgewater
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 416 Route 28, Bridgewater
Access detailed property tax data for 416 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $6,533 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $343,500 |
Assessment History for 416 Route 28, Bridgewater
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 416 Route 28, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $343,500 | $343,500 | 1.902 | $6,533 | +1.27% |
| 2024 | $335,300 | $335,300 | 1.924 | $6,451 | +6.42% |
| 2023 | $309,600 | $309,600 | 1.958 | $6,062 | +3.66% |
| 2022 | $287,500 | $287,500 | 2.034 | $5,848 | +0.64% |
| 2021 | $279,500 | $279,500 | 2.079 | $5,811 | +0.19% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 416 Route 28, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 416 Route 28, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Holten Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-4 | 314 | 0.84 |
| Johnson & Johnson Child Development Center Of Somerset Cnty | NR | Private | K | 22 | 0.94 |
| Milltown School | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 362 | 1.06 |
| Milltown School | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 362 | 1.06 |
| Children's Corner At Bridgewater Umc | NR | Private | PK-K | 95 | 1.26 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raritan Valley Montessori Academy | NR | Private | 199 | 1.53 | |
| St Ann Grade School | NR | Private | K-8 | 77 | 1.78 |
| St. Ann Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.79 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 320 | 2.20 |
| Somerville Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 341 | 2.53 |