5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information
5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater |
| Zip code | 08807 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Bridgewater Township |
| Block | 197 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater
| Sale date | 08/17/2020 |
| Sale price | $419,000 |
| Current property tax | $10,190 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater
| Building sqft | 1,008 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.203 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater
- • Improvements for 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater
5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $522,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $9,934.
When was 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 08/17/2020 for $419,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,049 |
| Current property tax | $10,190 |
| Market value | $522,300 |
Assessment History for 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $509,200 | $509,200 | 1.924 | $9,797 | +7.28% |
| 2023 | $466,400 | $466,400 | 1.958 | $9,132 | +12.75% |
| 2022 | $398,200 | $398,200 | 2.034 | $8,099 | -0.46% |
| 2021 | $391,400 | $391,400 | 2.079 | $8,137 | +0.19% |
| 2020 | $391,400 | $391,400 | 2.075 | $8,122 | -0.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Jarman Place, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milltown School | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 362 | 1.10 |
| Milltown School | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 362 | 1.10 |
| Johnson & Johnson Child Development Center Of Somerset Cnty | NR | Private | K | 22 | 1.22 |
| Kangaroo Kids Childcare & Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 119 | 1.37 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Ann Grade School | NR | Private | K-8 | 77 | 2.14 |
| St. Ann Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.15 |
| Central Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 410 | 2.21 |