5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information
5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater |
| Zip code | 08807 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Bridgewater Township |
| Block | 206 |
| Lot | 42 |
| Qualifier | Register |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater
| Sale date | 09/28/2018 |
| Sale price | $537,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,195 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater
| Building class | Office-Condo (566) |
| Acreage | 0.041 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater
- • Improvements for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater
The current market value is $466,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $8,975 |
| Current property tax | $9,195 |
| Market value | $466,500 |
Assessment History for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $424,100 | $424,100 | 1.924 | $8,160 | +6.12% |
| 2023 | $392,700 | $392,700 | 1.958 | $7,689 | +1.08% |
| 2022 | $374,000 | $374,000 | 2.034 | $7,607 | +2.72% |
| 2021 | $356,200 | $356,200 | 2.079 | $7,405 | +0.19% |
| 2020 | $356,200 | $356,200 | 2.075 | $7,391 | -1.00% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 38,438 |
| Median age | 43 |
| Average household income | $184,830 |
| Family households | 73.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,869 |
| Owner occupied units | 82.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1982 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $570,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $547,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater
Here are the neighbors for 5 Monroe Street, Bridgewater.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 356 Woodside Ln, Bridgewater | 2,297 | 10/28/2015 | $475,000 |
| 215 Union Ave, Bridgewater | 16,299 | 05/25/2004 | $1 |
| 225 Jackson St, Bridgewater | 10,428 | 11/01/1995 | $1,250,000 |
| 230 Jackson St, Bridgewater | 1,914 | 11/09/2023 | $690,000 |
| 226 Jackson St, Bridgewater | 2,466 | 04/20/2006 | $592,000 |