New York City  »  11377  »  48th St  »  5115 48th St

51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 Property Information

51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51-15 48th Street
Secondary address 51-15 Garage 48th St
Neighborhood Sunnyside
Zip code 11377
Borough Queens
Block & lot 02306-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,319

Lot & Building Information for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside

Lot sqft 2,660
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 133 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,649
Building dimensions 20 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) New Calvary Cemetery Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street 48 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.27 Miles
Closest fire station 0.75 Miles

Other Property Data for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 51-15 Garage 48th St, Woodside, NY 11377

About 51-15 48th Street, Woodside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377?

51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,649 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,460, the tax amount paid for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 is $8,792. For the next year, the tax amount for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 is estimated at $9,319.

When was 51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 last sold?

51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377 was last sold in 04/09/2009.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377
Find out who owns 51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019080900234002)
06/28/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019080900234001)
04/09/2009 - D
09/02/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009061800394003)
04/09/2009 - D
09/02/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009061800394002)
04/09/2009 - D
09/02/2009 - R
Deed
(2009061800394001)
06/05/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4460008743346)
04/18/2002 - R Mortgage
(4670008394567)
03/20/2002 - D
04/18/2002 - R
Deed
(4780008394978)
02/12/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4370006474137)
02/02/1999 - D
04/13/1999 - R
Deed
(4250006550825)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside

Access detailed property tax data for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside, NY 11377. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,792
Estimated property tax: $9,319
Tax assessor's market value: $991,000
Assessed value: $59,460

Assessment History for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $991,000 $59,460 $44,309 19.843% $8,792 $8,792 +4.72%
2024/25 $975,000 $58,500 $41,803 20.085% $8,396 $8,396 +0.06%
2023/24 $1,011,000 $60,660 $41,777 20.085% $8,391 $8,391 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,039,000 $62,340 $39,413 20.309% $8,004 $8,004 +2.45%
2021/22 $995,000 $59,700 $39,139 19.963% $7,813 $7,813 +0.54%

Permits for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside

The complete history of permits filed for 51-15 48th Street, Woodside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Sunnyside Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sunnyside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sunnyside and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$772,500
15.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$522
63.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 47th St & Queens Blvd at SW Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.574
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Laurel Hill BL/48 St
Distance (miles) 0.034

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 153 Maspeth 5 Yes Public PK, K-6 847 1.47
P.S. 153 Maspeth 5 Yes Public PK, K-6 847 1.47
Riverview School (The) NR No Public K-12 663 0.24
St. Teresa School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.27