Somerset County  »  08807  »  Thomas St  »  21 Thomas St

21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 310
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater

Sale date 12/20/1996
Sale price $150,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,267

Lot & Building Information for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater

Building sqft 982
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1957 and has a total of 982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $368,700, the tax amount paid for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $7,012.

When was 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 12/20/1996 for $150,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/1996 $150,500

Title Documents for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/20/1996 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,094
Current property tax $7,267
Market value $368,700

Assessment History for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $358,600 $358,600 1.924 $6,899 +7.01%
2023 $329,300 $329,300 1.958 $6,448 +8.04%
2022 $293,400 $293,400 2.034 $5,968 -0.50%
2021 $288,500 $288,500 2.079 $5,998 +0.19%
2020 $288,500 $288,500 2.075 $5,986 -0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 0.39
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 0.56
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 0.56
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.88
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 0.39
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 1.31
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 202 1.33
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 1.33
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 1.57

Nearest high schools

Somerset Secondary Academy NR Public 9-12 55 0.39
The Career Center Of The Scesc NR Public 9-12 8 0.39
Manville High School 2 Public 9-12 501 1.35
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 1.70
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 1.91

Neighbors for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater

Here are the neighbors for 21 Thomas Street, Bridgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Evagrod St, Bridgewater 1,350 07/20/1994 $145,000
538 E Main St, Bridgewater 1,066 04/25/2019 $319,500
8 Thomas St, Bridgewater 1,052 04/15/2022 $384,008
6 Evagrod St, Bridgewater 1,536 08/28/2003
5 Thomas St, Bridgewater 936 08/19/2024 $450,000
534 Bridgewater Ave, Bridgewater 1,304 10/15/2021 $455,000
25 Thomas St, Bridgewater 1,120 09/10/2014
22 Evagrod St, Bridgewater 768 03/14/2023 $305,000
18 Evagrod St, Bridgewater 1,036 11/04/2020 $250,000
8 Evagrod St, Bridgewater 1,656 07/16/2021 $495,000
3 Thomas St, Bridgewater 1,938 07/22/2022 $525,000
26 Evagrod St, Bridgewater 1,316 03/15/2021
29 Thomas St, Bridgewater 1,248 05/16/2019 $297,000
535 Bridgewater Ave, Bridgewater 1,222 10/24/2019 $240,000
532 E Main St, Bridgewater 1,104 01/14/2008 $300,000
537 Bridgewater Ave, Bridgewater 1,792 06/16/2014 $1
10 Evagrod St, Bridgewater 1,486 12/04/1984 $72,000
16 Evagrod St, Bridgewater 1,008 06/09/1972 $25,000
536 Main St, Bridgewater 1,074 06/22/2019
10 Thomas St, Bridgewater 1,898 10/23/2013 $300,000