Somerset County  »  08807  »  Riha St  »  24 Riha St

24 Riha Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

24 Riha Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Riha Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 333
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater

Sale date 06/16/2023
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,410

Lot & Building Information for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater

Building sqft 1,712
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.193
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

24 Riha Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $329,200, the tax amount paid for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $6,261.

When was 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Riha Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 06/16/2023 for $385,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2023 $385,000
08/20/2020 $325,000
11/30/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/16/2023 - D
08/20/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
11/30/2005 - D
12/02/2005 - R
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,261
Current property tax $6,410
Market value $329,200

Assessment History for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $329,200 $329,200 1.902 $6,261 +0.47%
2024 $323,900 $323,900 1.924 $6,232 +5.99%
2023 $300,300 $300,300 1.958 $5,880 +5.08%
2022 $275,100 $275,100 2.034 $5,596 +0.50%
2021 $267,800 $267,800 2.079 $5,568 +0.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Riha Street, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 0.64
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 0.77
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 0.77
Roosevelt School 2 Public 3-4 246 1.46
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 0.64
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 1.66
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.68
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 1.71
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.72

Nearest high schools

Somerset Secondary Academy NR Public 9-12 55 0.64
The Career Center Of The Scesc NR Public 9-12 8 0.64