Somerset County  »  08807  »  Route 22  »  1548 Route 22

1548 Route 22, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

1548 Route 22, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1548 Route 22, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 356
Lot 2.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater

Sale date 09/07/2021
Sale price $8,295,800
Arm's length
Current property tax $147,628

Lot & Building Information for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater

Building sqft 34,337
Building class Auto Showroom (030)
Acreage 3.538
Year built 1940

Other Property Data for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater

How many sq. ft. does 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Showroom (030) located at 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 has a total of 34,337 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

1548 Route 22, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,490,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2021 $8,295,800
07/16/2014 $4,400,000
03/03/2010 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/07/2021 - D
07/16/2014 - D
07/22/2014 - R
03/03/2010 - D
03/11/2010 - R
06/30/2004 - D
11/02/1998 - D
07/30/2004 - R
11/02/1998 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $144,108
Current property tax $147,628
Market value $7,490,000

Assessment History for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 1.924 $134,680 +37.57%
2023 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 1.958 $97,900 -3.74%
2022 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 2.034 $101,700 -30.12%
2021 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 2.079 $145,530 +0.19%
2020 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 2.075 $145,250 -1.00%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,438
Median age 43
Average household income $184,830
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 13,869
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $547,500

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater

Here are the neighbors for 1548 Route 22, Bridgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
400 Promenade Blvd, Bridgewater 06/21/2000
325 Promenade Blvd, Bridgewater 02/04/2013 $7,511,350
104 Stratford Pl, Bound Brook 718 04/22/1993 $65,000
735 Promenade Blvd, Bridgewater 06/12/2001 $10
101 Stratford Pl, Bound Brook 718 03/08/2013 $98,437
105 Stratford Pl, Bound Brook 718 10/26/2004 $86,700
106 Stratford Pl, Bound Brook 718 05/24/2011 $101,300
1550 Route 22, Bound Brook 10/13/2015 $221,908
500 Promenade Blvd, Bridgewater 06/03/1999 $2,300,000
108 Stratford Pl, Bound Brook 718 07/09/2019 $195,000
136 Foothill Rd, Bound Brook 06/04/1999 $100
103 Stratford Pl, Bound Brook 718 07/30/1998 $69,000
640 Promenade Blvd, Bridgewater 06/12/2001 $10
82 Chimney Rock Rd, Bridgewater 1,425 07/02/1979
107 Stratford Pl, Bound Brook 718 10/08/1999 $98,500