Somerset County  »  08836  »  Washington Valley Rd  »  1890 Washington Valley Rd

1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville
Zip code 08836
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 707
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 5.83
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

• • Improvements for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

What is the assessed value of 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,139,000, the tax amount paid for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 is $40,683.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

Access detailed property tax data for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $40,684
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,139,000

Assessment History for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,139,000 $2,139,000 1.902 $40,684 -1.14%
2024 $2,139,000 $2,139,000 1.924 $41,154 -1.74%
2023 $2,139,000 $2,139,000 1.958 $41,882 -3.54%
2022 $2,134,700 $2,134,700 2.034 $43,420 -2.16%
2021 $2,134,700 $2,134,700 2.079 $44,380 +0.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,855
Median age 38.1
Average household income $294,439
Family households 86.2%
Occupied housing units 1,261
Owner occupied units 100.0%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $824,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

Here are the neighbors for 1890 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1900 Washington Valley Rd, Martinsville 1,912 06/30/2011 $415,000
811 Quarry Ln, Martinsville 4,025 02/22/1995 $125,000
827 Quarry Ln, Martinsville 2,726 07/21/2023 $790,000
1036 Tullo Farm Rd, Bridgewater 5,147 07/22/2003
1912 Washington Valley Rd, Martinsville
1914 Washington Valley Rd, Martinsville 08/06/2021 $290,000
833 Quarry Ln, Martinsville 2,716 11/29/1979 $130,000
852 Newmans Ln, Martinsville 09/30/1974 $27,000
1872 Washington Valley Rd, Martinsville 1,168 05/26/1977 $45,700
1060 Tullo Farm Rd, Bridgewater 3,819 07/15/2002 $730,000
1918 Washington Valley Rd, Martinsville 7,808 09/10/2001 $1
1924 Washington Valley Rd, Martinsville 11,336 07/27/2000 $1
1076 Tullo Farm Rd, Bridgewater 4,019 11/13/1986 $350,000
836 Newmans LA Valley SCH, Martinsville
1044 Tullo Farm Rd, Bridgewater 4,605 07/30/2014 $830,000
1080 Tullo Farm Rd, Bridgewater 4,569 02/01/2010 $875,000
1068 Tullo Farm Rd, Bridgewater 4,803 04/18/2016
1050 Tullo Farm Rd, Bridgewater 4,420 03/31/1994 $385,000
1086 Tullo Farm Rd, Bridgewater 3,724 08/07/1997 $550,000
817 Quarry Ln, Martinsville 3,361 09/22/2005 $612,000