Somerset County  »  08807  »  Branch Rd  »  130 Branch Rd

130 Branch Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

130 Branch Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

130 Branch Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 718
Lot 225

Sales & Tax Overview for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater

Sale date 03/21/1973
Sale price $73,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,595

Lot & Building Information for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater

Building sqft 3,159
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.181
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

130 Branch Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1967 and has a total of 3,159 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $748,100, the tax amount paid for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $14,228.

When was 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold?

130 Branch Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 05/17/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/1973 $73,500

Title Documents for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/17/2023 - D
03/21/1973 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,393
Current property tax $14,595
Market value $748,100

Assessment History for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $711,200 $711,200 1.924 $13,683 +6.43%
2023 $656,600 $656,600 1.958 $12,856 +3.70%
2022 $609,500 $609,500 2.034 $12,397 -2.48%
2021 $611,500 $611,500 2.079 $12,713 +0.19%
2020 $611,500 $611,500 2.075 $12,689 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 130 Branch Road, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crim Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 391 1.00
Crim Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 391 1.00
Stellar Academy NR Private PK-K 187 1.30
Stellar Academy NR Private PK-K 187 1.30
Kiddie Academy of Bridgewater NR Private PK-K 90 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.39
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 1.65
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 2.20
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 2.23
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 2.88

Nearest high schools

Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 1.08
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.39
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 1.72