2 Tower Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 Property Information
2 Tower Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Tower Road, Martinsville |
| Zip code | 08836 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Bridgewater Township |
| Block | 907 |
| Lot | 2.16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Tower Road, Martinsville
| Sale date | 09/23/2020 |
| Sale price | $760,000 |
| Current property tax | $20,962 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Tower Road, Martinsville
| Building sqft | 4,201 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.275 |
| Year built | 1998 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Tower Road, Martinsville
- • Improvements for 2 Tower Road, Martinsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Tower Road, Martinsville
2 Tower Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 was built in 1998 and has a total of 4,201 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Tower Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,076,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Tower Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 is $20,467.
When was 2 Tower Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Tower Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 was last sold in 09/23/2020 for $760,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Tower Road, Martinsville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Tower Road, Martinsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2 Tower Road, Martinsville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Tower Road, Martinsville
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Tower Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $20,704 |
| Current property tax | $20,962 |
| Market value | $1,076,100 |
Assessment History for 2 Tower Road, Martinsville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Tower Road, Martinsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,057,300 | $1,057,300 | 1.924 | $20,342 | +5.10% |
| 2023 | $988,500 | $988,500 | 1.958 | $19,355 | +10.83% |
| 2022 | $858,600 | $858,600 | 2.034 | $17,464 | +2.18% |
| 2021 | $822,100 | $822,100 | 2.079 | $17,091 | +0.19% |
| 2020 | $822,100 | $822,100 | 2.075 | $17,059 | +1.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Tower Road, Martinsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Tower Road, Martinsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crim Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 391 | 1.26 |
| Little Friends of Jesus Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 22 | 1.30 |
| Mount Horeb Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 248 | 1.49 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 1,347 | 2.26 |
| Devel L C Warren | NR | Public | 1-12 | 139 | 3.21 |
| Green Brook Academy | NR | Private | 8-12 | 35 | 3.36 |
| Holy Family Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.52 |
| Raritan Valley Montessori Academy | NR | Private | 199 | 3.53 |