Somerset County  »  08528  »  Union St  »  38 Union St

38 Union Street, Kingston, NJ 08528 Property Information

38 Union Street, Kingston, NJ 08528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Union Street, Kingston, NJ 08528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Union Street, Kingston
Zip code 08528
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 5.01
Lot 140.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Union Street, Kingston

Sale date 03/04/1991
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,340

Lot & Building Information for 38 Union Street, Kingston

Building sqft 2,465
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1991

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Union Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 38 Union Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Union Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Union Street, Kingston, NJ 08528?

38 Union Street, Kingston, NJ 08528 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,465 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Union Street, Kingston, NJ 08528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $841,000, the tax amount paid for 38 Union Street, Kingston, NJ 08528 is $14,111.

When was 38 Union Street, Kingston, NJ 08528 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Union Street, Kingston, NJ 08528 was last sold in 03/04/1991 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Union Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Union Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/1991 $250,000

Title Documents for 38 Union Street, Kingston

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/04/1991 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Union Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Union Street, Kingston, NJ 08528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,701
Current property tax $15,340
Market value $841,000

Assessment History for 38 Union Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Union Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $675,800 $675,800 1.748 $11,813 -2.56%
2023 $649,000 $649,000 1.868 $12,123 +2.74%
2022 $599,000 $599,000 1.97 $11,800 +0.21%
2021 $549,000 $549,000 2.145 $11,776 -2.37%
2020 $549,000 $549,000 2.197 $12,062 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Union Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Union Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 0.50
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 0.50
French American School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 191 1.45
Littlebrook School 7 Public PK, K-5 387 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 0.50
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 1.55
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 2.28
Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 2.45

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 1.55
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 2.28