Somerset County  »  08528  »  Laurel Ave  »  53 Laurel Ave

53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston, NJ 08528 Property Information

53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston, NJ 08528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston, NJ 08528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston
Zip code 08528
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 5.02
Lot 155.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston

Current property tax $13,184

Lot & Building Information for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston

Building sqft 2,460
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.292
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston

• • Improvements for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston, NJ 08528?

53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston, NJ 08528 was built in 1850 and has a total of 2,460 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston, NJ 08528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $722,800, the tax amount paid for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston, NJ 08528 is $12,128.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston, NJ 08528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,635
Current property tax $13,184
Market value $722,800

Assessment History for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $556,100 $556,100 1.748 $9,721 +0.44%
2023 $518,100 $518,100 1.868 $9,678 +5.45%
2022 $465,900 $465,900 1.97 $9,178 -1.95%
2021 $436,400 $436,400 2.145 $9,361 -2.37%
2020 $436,400 $436,400 2.197 $9,588 -1.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Laurel Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 0.40
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 0.40
French American School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 191 1.46
Littlebrook School 7 Public PK, K-5 387 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 0.40
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 1.62
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 2.21
Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 2.29

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 1.62
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 2.21