Somerset County  »  08540  »  Canal Rd  »  1296 Canal Rd

1296 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

1296 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1296 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1296 Canal Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 7
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton

Sale date 08/28/1979
Sale price $66,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton

Building sqft 2,762
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 1
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Canal Preservation (CP)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1296 Canal Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

1296 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,762 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1296 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $695,200, the tax amount paid for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $11,665.

When was 1296 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1296 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 08/28/1979 for $66,250.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/1979 $66,250

Title Documents for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/28/1979 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,152
Current property tax $0
Market value $695,200

Assessment History for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $608,900 $608,900 1.748 $10,644 +1.95%
2023 $558,900 $558,900 1.868 $10,440 +4.14%
2022 $508,900 $508,900 1.97 $10,025 -8.16%
2021 $508,900 $508,900 2.145 $10,916 -2.37%
2020 $508,900 $508,900 2.197 $11,181 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1296 Canal Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 2.39
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 2.39
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.40
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.40
Constable Elementary School 7 Public K-5 513 2.72

Nearest middle schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.40
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 2.93
Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 3.00
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 3.61
St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.84

Nearest high schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.40
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 2.93
Hillsborough High School 6 Public 9-12 2,368 4.63