Somerset County  »  08540  »  Coppermine Rd  »  178 Coppermine Rd

178 Coppermine Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Coppermine Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 11.01
Lot 66.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton

Sale date 11/30/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,882

Lot & Building Information for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.085
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Canal Preservation (CP)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton

When was 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 built?

178 Coppermine Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1930.

What is the assessed value of 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $456,400, the tax amount paid for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $7,658.

When was 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold?

178 Coppermine Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 12/14/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2018 $1
09/20/2016 $1
04/18/2016 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/14/2021 - D
11/30/2018 - D
09/20/2016 - D
12/08/2016 - R
04/18/2016 - D
05/16/2016 - R
02/16/1971 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,658
Current property tax $7,882
Market value $456,400

Assessment History for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $456,400 $456,400 1.678 $7,658 +13.83%
2024 $384,900 $384,900 1.748 $6,728 -11.72%
2023 $408,000 $408,000 1.868 $7,621 +6.58%
2022 $363,000 $363,000 1.97 $7,151 +10.61%
2021 $301,400 $301,400 2.145 $6,465 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Coppermine Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Constable Elementary School 7 Public K-5 513 2.43
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.59
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.59
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 2.69
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 2.69

Nearest middle schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.59
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 2.69
Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 2.87
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 3.07
St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.85

Nearest high schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.59
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 2.69
South Brunswick High School 6 Public 9-12 2,786 4.65