1075 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
1075 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1075 Canal Road, Princeton |
| Zip code | 08540 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 11.01 |
| Lot | 83.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1075 Canal Road, Princeton
| Sale date | 05/14/2002 |
| Sale price | $197,810 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 1075 Canal Road, Princeton
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 32.13 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1075 Canal Road, Princeton
- • Improvements for 1075 Canal Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1075 Canal Road, Princeton
Assessed at $786,400, the tax amount paid for 1075 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $13,195.
When was 1075 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?1075 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 05/14/2002 for $197,810.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1075 Canal Road, Princeton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1075 Canal Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2002 | $197,810 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1075 Canal Road, Princeton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1075 Canal Road, Princeton
Access detailed property tax data for 1075 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,196 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $786,400 |
Assessment History for 1075 Canal Road, Princeton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1075 Canal Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $786,400 | $786,400 | 1.678 | $13,196 | -4.00% |
| 2024 | $786,400 | $786,400 | 1.748 | $13,746 | -0.07% |
| 2023 | $736,400 | $736,400 | 1.868 | $13,756 | +1.73% |
| 2022 | $686,400 | $686,400 | 1.97 | $13,522 | -8.16% |
| 2021 | $686,400 | $686,400 | 2.145 | $14,723 | -2.37% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1075 Canal Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, A, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1075 Canal Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constable Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 513 | 2.28 |
| Cambridge Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 410 | 2.46 |
| Woods Road Elementary School | 10 | Public | PK, K-4 | 375 | 2.52 |
| Claremont Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 655 | 2.80 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Mountain School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 89 | 2.88 |
| Rock Brook School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 49 | 3.28 |
| St. Augustine of Canterbury School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.37 |
| Montgomery Upper Mid School | 9 | Public | 7-8 | 790 | 3.41 |
| Yinghua International School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 106 | 3.50 |