Somerset County  »  08540  »  Mosher Rd  »  28 Mosher Rd

28 Mosher Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

28 Mosher Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Mosher Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Mosher Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 11.01
Lot 93

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton

Sale date 04/30/2012
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,811

Lot & Building Information for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton

Building sqft 1,480
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.998
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Mosher Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

28 Mosher Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Mosher Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $599,600, the tax amount paid for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $10,061.

When was 28 Mosher Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Mosher Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 04/30/2012 for $345,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2012 $345,000
08/22/1978 $69,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/30/2012 - D
05/02/2012 - R
08/22/1978 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,481
Current property tax $10,811
Market value $599,600

Assessment History for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $518,300 $518,300 1.748 $9,060 +3.79%
2023 $467,300 $467,300 1.868 $8,729 +7.58%
2022 $411,900 $411,900 1.97 $8,114 +1.72%
2021 $371,900 $371,900 2.145 $7,977 -2.37%
2020 $371,900 $371,900 2.197 $8,171 +2.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Mosher Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 2.23
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 2.23
Constable Elementary School 7 Public K-5 513 2.61
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.63
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.63

Nearest middle schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.63
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 3.24
Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 3.30
St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.59
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 3.76

Nearest high schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.63
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 3.24
Hillsborough High School 6 Public 9-12 2,368 4.65