105 Forest Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
105 Forest Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton |
| Zip code | 08540 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 30 |
| Lot | 14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton
| Sale date | 03/18/2016 |
| Sale price | $320,000 |
| Current property tax | $9,758 |
Lot & Building Information for 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton
| Building sqft | 1,756 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton
- • Improvements for 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton
105 Forest Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,756 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $541,200, the tax amount paid for 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $9,081.
When was 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?105 Forest Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 03/18/2016 for $320,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton
Access detailed property tax data for 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,460 |
| Current property tax | $9,758 |
| Market value | $541,200 |
Assessment History for 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $473,000 | $473,000 | 1.748 | $8,268 | +2.84% |
| 2023 | $430,400 | $430,400 | 1.868 | $8,040 | +7.29% |
| 2022 | $380,400 | $380,400 | 1.97 | $7,494 | +5.74% |
| 2021 | $330,400 | $330,400 | 2.145 | $7,087 | -2.37% |
| 2020 | $330,400 | $330,400 | 2.197 | $7,259 | -0.02% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 105 Forest Avenue, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 655 | 1.64 |
| Cambridge Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 410 | 1.79 |
| Constable Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 513 | 1.94 |
| Greenbrook Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 392 | 1.95 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Augustine of Canterbury School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.29 |
| East Mountain School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 89 | 3.92 |
| Noor-Ul-Iman School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 579 | 4.04 |
| Yinghua International School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 106 | 4.10 |
| Rock Brook School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 49 | 4.42 |