5 Barge Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
5 Barge Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Barge Lane, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 36.01 |
| Lot | 34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Barge Lane, Somerset
| Sale date | 12/21/1998 |
| Sale price | $360,739 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $15,663 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Barge Lane, Somerset
| Building sqft | 2,929 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 2.296 |
| Year built | 1998 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Barge Lane, Somerset
- • Improvements for 5 Barge Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Barge Lane, Somerset
5 Barge Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,929 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Barge Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $921,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Barge Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $15,461.
When was 5 Barge Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Barge Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 12/21/1998 for $360,739.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Barge Lane, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Barge Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/21/1998 | $360,739 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Barge Lane, Somerset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Barge Lane, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Barge Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $15,461 |
| Current property tax | $15,663 |
| Market value | $921,400 |
Assessment History for 5 Barge Lane, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Barge Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $921,400 | $921,400 | 1.678 | $15,461 | +17.25% |
| 2024 | $754,400 | $754,400 | 1.748 | $13,187 | +0.22% |
| 2023 | $704,400 | $704,400 | 1.868 | $13,158 | +6.12% |
| 2022 | $629,400 | $629,400 | 1.97 | $12,399 | -1.93% |
| 2021 | $589,400 | $589,400 | 2.145 | $12,643 | -2.37% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Barge Lane, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Barge Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 655 | 0.85 |
| Franklin Park Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 660 | 1.38 |
| Crestwood Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 39 | 1.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Augustine of Canterbury School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.89 |
| New Road School of Somerset | NR | Private | 7-12 | 180 | 3.42 |
| Elite Prepartory Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 80 | 3.42 |
| The Center School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 100 | 3.42 |
| Rutgers Preparatory School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 623 | 3.42 |