6 Nevius Place, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
6 Nevius Place, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Nevius Place, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 36.01 |
| Lot | 37 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Nevius Place, Somerset
| Sale date | 06/30/1999 |
| Sale price | $372,334 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $16,417 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Nevius Place, Somerset
| Building sqft | 3,245 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 2.296 |
| Year built | 1999 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Nevius Place, Somerset
- • Improvements for 6 Nevius Place, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Nevius Place, Somerset
6 Nevius Place, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,245 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Nevius Place, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $950,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Nevius Place, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $15,951.
When was 6 Nevius Place, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold?6 Nevius Place, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 09/14/2018.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Nevius Place, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Nevius Place, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/30/1999 | $372,334 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 Nevius Place, Somerset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Nevius Place, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Nevius Place, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $15,951 |
| Current property tax | $16,417 |
| Market value | $950,600 |
Assessment History for 6 Nevius Place, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Nevius Place, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $950,600 | $950,600 | 1.678 | $15,951 | +23.07% |
| 2024 | $741,500 | $741,500 | 1.748 | $12,961 | +0.34% |
| 2023 | $691,500 | $691,500 | 1.868 | $12,917 | +6.36% |
| 2022 | $616,500 | $616,500 | 1.97 | $12,145 | -1.79% |
| 2021 | $576,500 | $576,500 | 2.145 | $12,366 | -2.37% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Nevius Place, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Nevius Place, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 655 | 0.89 |
| Franklin Park Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 660 | 1.39 |
| Crestwood Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 39 | 1.55 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Augustine of Canterbury School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.93 |
| New Road School of Somerset | NR | Private | 7-12 | 180 | 3.33 |
| Elite Prepartory Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 80 | 3.33 |
| The Center School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 100 | 3.33 |
| Rutgers Preparatory School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 623 | 3.33 |