Somerset County  »  08873  »  Market St  »  3 Market St

3 Market Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

3 Market Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Market Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Market Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 64
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Market Street, Somerset

Sale date 05/28/2020
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,381

Lot & Building Information for 3 Market Street, Somerset

Building sqft 2,304
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.116
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Market Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 3 Market Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Market Street, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 3 Market Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 3 Market Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 2,304 square feet and a current price per square foot of $134.

What is the market value of 3 Market Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $296,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Market Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Market Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2020 $310,000
04/08/2009 $290,000
12/16/1998 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Market Street, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Market Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/28/2020 - D
06/03/2020 - R
04/08/2009 - D
05/13/2009 - R
12/16/1998 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Market Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Market Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,174
Current property tax $5,381
Market value $296,000

Assessment History for 3 Market Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Market Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $296,000 $296,000 1.748 $5,174 -6.42%
2023 $296,000 $296,000 1.868 $5,529 -5.18%
2022 $296,000 $296,000 1.97 $5,831 -8.16%
2021 $296,000 $296,000 2.145 $6,349 -2.37%
2020 $296,000 $296,000 2.197 $6,503 -1.57%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 55,862
Median age 40
Average household income $148,780
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 21,641
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Market Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Market Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3 Market Street, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 3 Market Street, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Market St, Somerset 1,458 02/20/2021 $291,500
11 Market St, Somerset 3,344 01/19/2012 $1
13 Livingston Ave, Somerset 832 05/24/2023
2366 Amwell Rd, Somerset 3,644 05/12/2021 $475,000
25 William St, Somerset 1,097 01/12/2024 $545,000
25 Market St, Somerset 2,319 07/30/2007 $385,000
14 William St, Somerset 01/19/2012 $1
15 Market St, Somerset 5,039 07/01/1970 $27,000
9 Market St, Somerset 1,860 06/21/2011 $1