Somerset County  »  08873  »  William St  »  15 William St

15 William Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

15 William Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 William Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 William Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 65
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 William Street, Somerset

Sale date 02/18/1963
Sale price $17,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,783

Lot & Building Information for 15 William Street, Somerset

Building sqft 1,944
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.262
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 William Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 15 William Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 William Street, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 William Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

15 William Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 William Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $593,100, the tax amount paid for 15 William Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $9,952.

When was 15 William Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold?

15 William Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 09/12/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 William Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 William Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/1963 $17,500

Title Documents for 15 William Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/12/2022 - D
02/18/1963 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 William Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 15 William Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,367
Current property tax $10,783
Market value $593,100

Assessment History for 15 William Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 William Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $487,100 $487,100 1.748 $8,515 +1.95%
2023 $447,100 $447,100 1.868 $8,352 +25.76%
2022 $337,100 $337,100 1.97 $6,641 -8.16%
2021 $337,100 $337,100 2.145 $7,231 -2.37%
2020 $337,100 $337,100 2.197 $7,406 +1.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 William Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 William Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 1.14
Amsterdam School 9 Public K-4 390 1.64
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.33
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.33
Weston Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 381 2.38

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.33
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 3.11
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 3.13
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 3.13

Nearest high schools