Somerset County  »  08873  »  Olcott St  »  8 Olcott St

8 Olcott Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

8 Olcott Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Olcott Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Olcott Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 79
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset

Sale date 09/14/2022
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,123

Lot & Building Information for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset

Building sqft 1,308
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.396
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Olcott Street, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

8 Olcott Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Olcott Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $524,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $8,802.

When was 8 Olcott Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Olcott Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 09/14/2022 for $395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2022 $395,000
01/27/2020 $279,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/14/2022 - D
01/27/2020 - D
01/28/2020 - R
09/11/1948 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,803
Current property tax $9,123
Market value $524,600

Assessment History for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $524,600 $524,600 1.678 $8,803 +14.82%
2024 $438,600 $438,600 1.748 $7,667 +2.97%
2023 $398,600 $398,600 1.868 $7,446 +11.62%
2022 $338,600 $338,600 1.97 $6,670 +0.77%
2021 $308,600 $308,600 2.145 $6,619 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Olcott Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.42
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.42
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.42
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.42
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 0.42

Nearest middle schools

The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.42
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 0.42
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.42
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.42
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 0.42

Nearest high schools

The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.42
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 0.42
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.42